Volume 16, Edition 10 Cases
[…] This appeal followed.

 

Standard of Review

[1] The standard of review of a trial court’s order of dismissal is de novo. Gomez v. Fradin, 41 So.3d 1068, 1070 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).

 

Law on Carmack Preemption

[2] The Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act was enacted in 1906 to establish a uniform national policy for interstate carriers’ liability for property loss. N.Y., N.H. & Hartford R.R. Co. v. Nothnagle, 346 U.S. 128, 131, 73 S.Ct. 986, 97 L.Ed. 1500 (1953). Under the Carmack Amendment, a carrier is generally liable for the actual loss or injury to the property. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). However, a carrier may limit its liability to “a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1).

 

*2 [3][4][5] Consistent with the goal of uniformity, the Carmack Amendment preempts state or common law remedies available to a shipper against a carrier for loss or damage to interstate shipments. N. Am. Van Lines, Inc. v. Pinkerton Sec.