Volume 16, Edition 11 Cases
[…] C.

We now turn to the sections of the ICCTA that directly address motor carriers’ billing and collection practices to determine whether our jurisdiction can be established under one of these provisions. See 49 U.S.C. § 13701 et seq. Contrary to the Motor Carriers’ arguments on appeal, these sections do not provide motor carriers with a federal cause of action when they sue a shipper for unpaid freight charges under a private contract. We discuss each briefly.

 

1.

[10] The Motor Carriers first argue that 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(1) is the functional equivalent of the tariff-filing requirement, and therefore, provides a continuing basis for our jurisdiction. This section requires motor carriers to provide shippers with a written or electronic copy of “the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rate applicable to its shipment or agreed to between [the parties] is based.” 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(1). When motor carriers’ rates are based on a private contracting process, it is unclear how this provision would apply. Even if it did, this section is a disclosure requirement, and does not impose any obligations regarding the rates actually charged.