Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
[…] Benton & Parker alleged in its motion that the evidence was unavailable earlier because Ms. Corker is a resident of Georgia, and Benton & Parker, therefore, had to obtain a commission from the trial court and an order from the appropriate Georgia court in order to take her deposition.
*7 However, the trial court entered its summary judgment order on 23 July 2012, Benton & Parker filed its Rule 60(b) motion on 27 July 2012, Benton & Parker filed notice of appeal from the summary judgment order on 21 August 2012, and the trial court entered its order denying Benton & Parker’s Rule 60(b) motion on 23 September 2012. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294 (2011) provides: “When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.”
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294, Benton & Parker’s appeal from the summary judgment order divested the trial court of jurisdiction over any matter “embraced therein,” including the Rule 60(b) motion to reconsider the appealed order.