Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
[…] Benton & Parker does not dispute that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to the element that its alleged unfair or deceptive acts were in or affecting commerce.
Our Supreme Court has held that, as matter of law, “a violation of N.C.G.S. § 58–63–15(1) is an unfair and deceptive practice under N.C.G.S. § 75–1.1,” establishing the first element of a UDP claim. Jefferson–Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Spencer, 336 N.C. 49, 53, 442 S .E.2d 316, 318 (1994). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–63–15(1) (2011) provides:
The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and False Advertising of Policy Contracts .—Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised thereby …, or using any name or title of any policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof….