United States District Court, W.D. Kentucky,
[…] …
(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person
shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.
KRS § 342.610(2). KRS § 342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers’ compensation as required by the KWCA, “the liability of such employer under [the KWCA] shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer….” For purposes of KRS § 342.690(1), “the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.” KRS § 342.690(1).
The Kentucky Supreme Court has outlined the “up-the-ladder” defense as follows: