United States District Court, W.D. Kentucky,
[…] See Daniels v. Louisville Gas & Elec. Co., 933 S.W.2d 821, 823 (Ky.Ct.App.1996); see also Thompson v. The Budd Co., 199 F.3d 799, 804 (6th Cir.1999).
A premises owner who asserts the up-the-ladder defense “must both plead and prove the affirmative defense.” General Elec. Co., 236 S.W.3d at 585. Determining the circumstances applicable to the “up-the-ladder” defense is typically a matter of fact and law for a court to decide. In making this determination, this court must first discern whether Defendant has shown that: (1) it is a “contractor,” as defined in KRS § 342.610(2); and (2) it secured the payment of compensation, as required by KRS §§ 342.610(2) and 342.690(1).
A. Defendant is a “Contractor,” as Defined by KRS § 342.610(2)
Under the KWCA, an employer is considered a “contractor” if it “contracts with another … [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” KRS § 342.610(2)(b).