Volume 16, Edition 11 Cases
[…] (Doc. No. 27 at 56.) The Court previously determined that the Carmack Amendment “provides the exclusive cause of action for loss or damages to goods arising from the interstate transportation of those goods by a common carrier.” (See Doc. No, 31 at 5 (quoting Solectron USA, Inc. ex rel. Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md. v. Fedex Ground Package Sys., Inc., 520 F.Supp.2d 904, 909 (W.D.Tenn.2007)).) The Carmack i $ Amendment imposes liability on interstate motor carriers for “the actual loss or injury to the property” caused by a carrier to property transported under a bill of lading. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a) (1) (2012). However, the statute also provides that carriers may arrange with the shipper to limit liability to “a value established by written … declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper.” Id. § 14706(c)(1) (A).

 

*4 Here, all shipments at issue were contracted to be transported from Tennessee to other states and thus, in interstate commerce.