Volume 16, Edition 11 Cases
[…] Comp. Laws § 257.705

Defendants argue that accepting Plaintiff’s own version of the events that led to the accident, Plaintiff applied his brakes in an effort to avoid a collision with Defendant Jama’s trailer, which merged onto the highway in front of Plaintiff. Plaintiff was unable to stop in time and ultimately collided with the rear side of Defendant Jama’s trailer. Given this scenario, Defendants argue, Defendant Jama’s ability to stop his vehicle within the assured clear distance ahead of him, allegedly in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.627, can have absolutely no relevance to how this accident occurred. Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.627 provides in pertinent part: “A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” According to Plaintiff’s version of the accident, Defendant Jama merged onto the highway from the right shoulder of the highway ahead of Plaintiff, cutting Plaintiff off and preventing Plaintiff from stopping in time to avoid colliding with the rear and side of Defendant Jama’s trailer.