Volume 16, Edition 12, cases
[…] *3 Plaintiff appears to assert a claim for “retaliation … for Plaintiff’s upholding FMCSA and D.O.T. safety regulations.” (Compl. at 11). Defendant asserts that Plaintiff has failed to exhaust administrative remedies as required by the Surface Transportation Assistance Act (“STAA”), which is a prerequisite for this type of claim. Plaintiff does not address the claim in his Response.

 

Claims of retaliation for an employee upholding a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation fall under the Surface Transportation Assistance Act, specifically the provisions of 49 U.S .C. § 31105. This statute makes it illegal to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has “filed a complaint … related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety or security regulation,” or because he has “refuse[d] to operate a vehicle because (i) the operation violates a regulation … of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or (ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle’s unsafe condition.” 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a). The statute goes on to explain that employees wishing to file a complaint for a violation of the statute may do so “with the Secretary of Labor not later than 180 days after the alleged violation occurred.” 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b). The Secretary is to then investigate the complaint and issue an order which, if not objected to, becomes final and not subject to judicial review. Id.