Volume 16, Edition 12, cases
[…] We granted discretionary review.

 

ANALYSIS

I. For Lost Business Income to the Trucking Business Operated by the LLC, the Only Proper Party to Bring Suit is the LLC.

*3 [1][2][3] A limited liability company is a “hybrid business entity having attributes of both a corporation and a partnership.” Patmon v. Hobbs, 280 S.W.3d 589, 593 (Ky.App.2009). As this Court stated in Spurlock v. Begley, 308 S.W.3d 657, 659 (Ky.2010), “limited liability companies are creatures of statute” controlled by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 275. KRS 275.010(2) states unequivocally that “a limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.” Moreover, KRS 275.155, entitled “Proper parties to proceedings,” states: