Volume 17, Edition 1 cases
[…] “This burden will not be satisfied by ‘some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts, by conclusory allegations, by unsubstantiated assertions, or by only a scintilla of evidence.’ “ Boudreaux v. Swift Transp. Co., 402 F.3d 536, 540 (5th Cir.2005) (quoting Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir.1994) (en banc)). “In deciding a summary judgment motion, the court draws all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Duffie, 600 F.3d at 371.

 

III. Analysis

 

A. Damages under the Carmack Amendment

 

Under § 14706 of the Carmack Amendment, “[a] carrier providing transportation or service” as well as “any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service” are liable “for the actual loss or injury to the property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706. A carrier’s liability includes reasonably foreseeable damages resulting from the breach of its contract of carriage. See Nat’l Hispanic Circus, Inc. v. Rex Trucking, Inc., 414 F.3d 546 (5th Cir.2005).