Volume 17, Edition 1 cases
[…] (Response, Doc. No. 45, PageID 693.)

 

Federal Law, Not Ohio Law, Governs this Case

[2][3] In Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), the Supreme Court overruled Swift v. Tyson, 41 U.S. 1, 16 Pet. 1, 10 L.Ed. 865 (1841) in which Justice Story had written for the Court that “the laws of the several states” in the Judiciary Act of 1789 means only the statutory law of the States. The relevant provision of the 1789 Act remains part of federal law, is now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1652 FN4, and provides “[t]he laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.” After Erie, this statute means that the case law of Ohio as well as its statutes, constitute the law of Ohio and the federal courts must accept the state court determinations of what the state law is.