Volume 17, Edition 1 cases
[…] As noted earlier, Hollan is entitled to certain employment protections as a commercial truck driver. The relevant statute says that a

 

A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because—

 

(A) (I) the employee, or another person at the employee’s request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety or security regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding; or

 

49 U.S.C. § 31105(a) If an employee is allegedly discharged in violation of subsection (a), he “may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor not later than 180 days after the alleged violation occurred.” 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b).

 

Whether Hollan filed a complaint with the Secretary of Labor is not clear. Judicial review only becomes available, however, when a claimant is “adversely affected by an order issued after a hearing under subsection [31105(b)(2)(B) ].” Id. It is only under those circumstances that a claimant