Volume 17, Edition 2, cases
[…] J Rayl now moves to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction.FN1 For the reasons that follow, its Motion will be denied.

 

FN1. Hughes also moved to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction but Byrd has since voluntarily dismissed Hughes from the action; accordingly, J Rayl is the sole remaining Defendant and movant.

 

BACKGROUND

J Rayl is a trucking business incorporated in Ohio with its principal place of business in Ohio. As a motor carrier transporting property or persons across state lines, J Rayl is subject to federal regulation. See 49 U.S.C. § 13501 et seq. Among other requirements, J Rayl must designate an agent to accept service of process in each state in which it operates. § 13304 (“A motor carrier or broker providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 … shall designate an agent in each State in which it operates by name and office address on whom process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be served in an action brought against that carrier or broker.”). Because J Rayl travels through Minnesota, it has a registered agent in Minnesota. Byrd contends J Rayl has therefore consented to jurisdiction in Minnesota, which J Rayl disputes.