Volume 17, Edition 2, cases
[…] Transguard’s motion to dismiss fails on this point.

 

b. Post–Claim Underwriting

Plaintiff also argues that Transguard has unlawfully engaged in prohibited “postclaims underwriting.” Under California Insurance Code section 10384, postclaims underwriting of health and disability policies is defined as “the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a policy or certificate due to the insurer’s failure to complete medical underwriting and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information submitted on or with an application before issuing the policy or certificate.” Plaintiff contends that Transguard’s refusal to provide benefits based on Plaintiff’s ineligibility for Social Security amounts to a postclaim determination that Plaintiff was neither eligible for benefits nor insured for workers’ compensation or any disability coverage.