Volume 17, Edition 2, cases
[…] See, e.g., Cooperative Agricole Groupement De Producteurs Bovins De L’Ouest v. Banesto Banking Corp., No. 86 Civ. 8921(PKL), 1989 WL 82454, at *21 (S.D.N . Y. July 19, 1989); see also Bank of Cochin Ltd. v. Mfrs. Hanover Trust Co., 612 F.Supp. 1533, 1537 (S.D.N.Y.1985) (stating that the issuing bank is “concerned exclusively with the documents, not the performance obligations created by the customerbeneficiary contract”). This rule is reflected in N.Y.U.C.C. § 5–109, which provides that an issuer “acting in good faith may honor or dishonor [a] presentation” if it “appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit,” even if “a required document is [in fact] forged or materially fraudulent.” Relatedly, pursuant to UCP Article 14(g), “[a] document presented but not required by the letter of credit will be disregarded and may be returned to the presenter.”

 

This approach makes sense.