Volume 17, Edition 3 cases
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 91–1194 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4104, 4108. The Task Force unanimously recommended the enactment of broad federal regulation over all areas of railroad safety. Id. It noted the “truly interstate character” of railroads required a “uniform body of regulation and enforcement.” Id. The Task Force recommended that existing state statutes would stay in effect until preempted by federal action. Id.

 

In response to the Task Force’s recommendations, Congress enacted the preemption clause of the FRSA. 49 U.S.C. § 20106, provides:

 

(a) National uniformity of regulation.—(1) Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.

 

(2) A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or order—

 

*3 (A) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard;

 

(B) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and

 

(C) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.

 

CSX relies on the preemption clause of the FRSA and specifically, the FRA ballast regulation in arguing Russell’s claims are precluded as a matter of law. In Waymire v.