Volume 17, Edition 3 cases
[…] I first consider whether the Carmack Amendment is inapplicable for a third reason: because the contract was entered pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10709 as sometimes contended by KCSR. Under any of these arguments, I conclude that the Carmack Amendment applies to the BOLs at issue here.

 

A. Whether Bill of Lading is a § 10709 Contract

One of KCSR’s primary arguments is that the contract with HLI is a contract pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10709. (Dkt. No. 93, KCSR Mem. for Partial Summary Judgment on Limitation of Liability, at 6–8). Section 10709 provides that “[o]ne or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(a). Section 10709 further provides that a “party to a contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(b). Finally, and most important for this inquiry, Section 10709 provides that a “contract that is authorized by this section, and transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to [the Carmack Amendment].” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1).

 

1. Interplay With 49 U.S.C. § 10502