Volume 17, Edition 3 cases
[…] Analysis under the Carmack Amendment as well as general principles of interstate commerce require the conclusion that the Carmack Amendment is applicable even to intrastate rail transportation.

 

The Carmack Amendment requires that “[a] rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation Board (“STB”) ] under this part … issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a). “That rail carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the STB under this part are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading.” Id.