Volume 17, Edition 4 cases
[…] See, e.g., Dupree v. Keller Industries, 199 Ga.App. 138, 141(1), 404 S.E.2d 291 (1991), citing OCGA § 51–1–6 (an injured party may recover for a breach of duty if he suffers damage thereby and if the duty is imposed by law for the benefit of the injured person).

 

As a preliminary matter, the OSHA regulations cited by plaintiffs as giving rise to a legal duty on Georgia–Pacific’s part do not provide that the owner of a truck loading dock like the one at issue here is obligated to provide fall protections to any person working on a trailer there. 29 CFR 1910.132(d) sets out only a general standard that an employer “shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment,” and that if such hazards exist, the employer shall select and have the employee use personal protection equipment.