Bits & Pieces
[…] Dixie Tobacco Co., 228 U.S. 593, 594–95, 33 S.Ct. 609, 57 L.Ed. 980 (1913) (explaining that Carmack “requires any common carrier receiving property for transportation from a point in one state to a point in another to issue a receipt or bill of lading for the same; makes the [initial] receiving carrier liable for loss caused by any common carrier in transitu; and provides that no contract shall exempt it from the liability thus imposed”).

 

[4] Note that an actual or tangible bill of lading is not necessary to impose liability on the initial carrier under Carmack’s plain terms, 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a) (“Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier.”), or Atlantic Coast Line ‘s constructive-contract premise, 219 U.S. at 206 (“If you receive articles for transportation …, you must do so under a contract to transport to the place designated.”), and that Adams Express, 226 U.S. at 504, treats “contract, receipt, rule, or regulation” as equally