Volume 17, Edition 4 cases
[…] See Ek, 939 F.2d at 844 (malfunctioning brakes and overloading a logging truck are ordinary risks that the employer of an independent contract has no duty to prevent). Therefore, the “inherently dangerous activity”  [*26] exception cannot be applied to hold Bee-Line vicariously liable for its independent contractor’s negligence, if any, in this case.

 

2. “Statutory Employee” Principle

Plaintiffs also seek to avoid the common law rule of non-liability for negligence of an independent contractor by invoking a “statutory employee” exception developed under 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. This regulation, which defines terms for purposes of FMCSR, states in pertinent part:

 

Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle) . . . .

 

 

49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (emphasis added).12 “By eliminating the common law employee/independent contractor distinction, the definition serves to discourage motor carriers from using the independent contractor relationship to avoid liability exposure at the expense of the public.”