Volume 17, Edition 4 cases
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.

 

B. Negligence

Werner argues that summary judgment is warranted on the negligence claim. In its previous motion for summary judgment, Canadian Pacific argued that Buzzell’s violation of Minnesota traffic statutes constituted negligence per se. [HN19] “Negligence per se is a form of ordinary negligence that results from violation of a statute.” Seim v. Garavalia, 306 N.W.2d 806, 810 (Minn. 1981). Canadian Pacific argued that Buzzell was negligent per se as a result of his violation of [HN20] Minnesota Statutes § 169.26, which provides that “when  [*21] any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing … the driver shall stop the vehicle not less than ten feet from the nearest railroad track and shall not proceed until safe to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 169.26, subdiv. 1(a).

Although the court previously declined to grant summary judgment for Canadian Pacific on this issue, the court noted that the violation constitutes prima facie evidence of negligence. ECF No. 45, at 6; see Minn. Stat. § 169.96(b).