Volume 17, Edition 5 cases
[…] See, e.g., Chicago, M. & St. P. Ry. Co. v. McCaull–Dinsmore Co., 253 U.S. 97, 40 S.Ct. 504, 64 L.Ed. 801 (1920).

 

However, an exception to the general rule of full liability for loss exists where a shipper agrees with a carrier to limit the carrier’s liability in order to obtain a reduced shipping rate. The Carmack Amendment permits a carrier to limit its liability “to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A). In addition to a declaration or agreement, the statute requires the carrier to provide “to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices upon which any rate applicable to a shipment, or agreed to between the shipper and the carrier, is based.” Id. § 14706(c)(1)(B); see also id. § 13710.

 

[3] We use a four-step inquiry to determine whether a carrier has effectively limited its liability under the Carmack Amendment.