Volume 17, Edition 6, cases
[…] *4 The MCS– 90 endorsement is required to be attached to any liability policy issued to “for-hire” motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate commerce. See Canal Ins. Co. v. Coleman, supra, 625 F.3d at 246. The MCA defines a “motor carrier” as “a person FN6 providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). Federal regulations promulgated pursuant to the MCA expand on that definition and define “motor carrier” as a “for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.” FN7 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. In turn, “for-hire carriage” is defined in those regulations as “the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5.

 

FN6. The MCA’s definition of “person” incorporates the meaning under 1 U.S.C. § 1. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(18).