Volume 17, Edition 6, cases
[…] The plaintiff concluded that, pursuant to § 38a–321, she was subrogated to the rights of Tony’s as against the defendant for its failure to pay the underlying judgment, and that the defendant, therefore, is liable to her for the unpaid balance thereof.

 

FN4. General Statutes § 38a–321 provides in relevant part: “Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any … firm … by any person … for loss or damage on account of bodily injury … or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment.”

 

The defendant moved for summary judgment, asserting that the truck had been removed from the insurance policy as a covered vehicle prior to the collision. The plaintiff subsequently filed an objection to the defendant’s motion.