Volume 17, Edition 6, cases
[…] (Pl.Ex. G.)

 

Astro “provides local warehouse services and transportation services under its own authority from the New York State Department of Transportation.” (Defs. 56.1 ¶ 20; Pls. Counter 56.1 ¶ 20.) Pursuant to an agency contract (“Agency Contract”) between Allied and Astro, Astro acts as one of Allied’s “disclosed household goods agents” in New York with respect to Allied’s interstate transportation and related services. (Defs. 56.1 ¶ 32; Pls. Counter 56.1 ¶ 32.) “Household goods agents” are defined at 49 C.F.R. § 375.14 to include “agents who are permitted or required under the terms of any agreement or arrangement with a principal carrier to provide any transportation service for or on behalf of the principal carrier, including the selling of or arranging for any transportation service ….” 49 C.F.R. § 375.14.

 

*2 Under the Agency Contract, Allied is the carrier and Astro is its agent.