Volume 17, Edition 6, cases
[…] [Citation.]” ( Flores v. McCoy (1960) 186 Cal.App.2d 502, 506.)

 

II. Admissibility of Evidence about Visibility of Turn Signals

A party to litigation may make a demand for an exchange of information about expert witnesses the parties intend to call at trial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.220.) FN1 If the demand is made, all parties must exchange lists of the expert witnesses they plan to call at trial, or state that they do not intend to offer any expert testimony. (§ 2034.260, subds.(a), (b).) For any expert witnesses retained by a party to give expert testimony, the exchange must include a declaration setting out the qualifications of the expert and “the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give.” (§ 2034.260, subd. (c)(1), (2).) “As interpreted by the California courts, this requires a party to ‘disclose the substance of the facts and the opinions to which the expert will testify, either in his witness exchange list, or in his deposition, or both.’ [Citations.]” ( Williams v.