Volume 17, Edition 6, cases
[…] Foster, 341 F.Supp.2d 536, 548 (D.Md.2004) (“plaintiffs have failed to prove that Robinson acted as a motor carrier in the specific transaction at issue”). Section 390.11 of the regulations imposes a duty on the motor carrier to require that a driver comply with his duties. Fresh Start was the motor carrier in this transaction.

 

*4 On appeal, plaintiffs argue (i) FedEx is a “for-hire motor carrier” as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (“a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation”); (ii) the district court erred in applying the definition of “shipper” found in the inapplicable motor vehicle leasing regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 376.2(k) (a shipper is a “person who sends or receives property which is transported in interstate or foreign commerce”); and (iii) a motor carrier does