Bits & Pieces
[…] 1. Alternatively, although never argued by defendant, dismissal of plaintiff’s NYCRL claim is also warranted because plaintiff failed to comply with the statute’s notice requirement. NYCRL Section 41 “establishes a private cause of action to recover a statutory penalty against those who violate” Section 40 or who aid or incite such a violation. Jews for Jesus, Inc. v. Jewish Community Relations Council of New York, Inc., 79 N.Y.2d 227, 234, 590 N.E.2d 228, 232, 581 N.Y.S.2d 643, 647 (1992). Section 41 requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 41. It is well established that “[t]he failure to comply with the notice provisions of New York Civil Rights Law Article 4 is fatal to a private action under that Article.” Feacher v. Intercontinental Hotels Group, 563 F.Supp.2d 389, 407 (N.D.N.Y.2008).