Bits & Pieces
[…] Whether Delta can enforce its baggage limitation of liability thus rests on whether plaintiff was given adequate notice of the provision either on or with his ticket.0 Wells v. Am. Airlines, No. 88 Civ. 5729, 1991 WL 79396, at(S.D.N.Y. May 9, 1991) (“[L]imitations of liability are valid and binding on passengers as part of the contract of carriage where … the passenger receives notice thereof either on or with the passenger’s ticket.”).

 

9. Airlines, however, are still required to file tariffs with the Department of Transportation (“DOT”) for foreign air transportation. 14 C.F.R. § 221.2 (stating that “every air carrier and every foreign air carrier shall file with the Department, and provide and keep open to public inspection, tariffs showing all fares, and charges for foreign air transportation ….”).