Bits & Pieces
[…] N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40. Section 40 defines “place of public accommodation” as including “all public conveyances, operated on land or water ….“ The fact that NYCRL § 40 does not include public conveyances operated in the air indicates that airplanes are not deemed to be places of public accommodation under the statute. Furthermore, under a similar statute, New York Executive Law (“Executive Law”) § 296,0 the definition of “a place of public accommodation” specifically includes public conveyances operated in the air. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 292 (defining the term “place of public accommodation” as including “all public conveyances operated on land or water or in the air”); see also South African Airways v. New York State Division of Human Rights, 64 Misc.2d 707, 709, 315 N.Y.S.2d 651, 652 (Sup.Ct.