Volume 12, Edition 10
[…] Fargo-Moorhead Y.M.C.A., 632 N. W.2d 407, 416-18 (N.D.2001) (interpreting a North Dakota statute to require the adoption of the view advanced by ADT). On ADT’s view, the risk of insolvency of the third party would be borne by the tort victim.

 

While both parties point to specific Minnesota statutory provisions that support their respective views, the Court agrees that these provisions imply different results, and thus-when read alongside one another-do not resolve this issue. ADT relies heavily on section 604.02, which includes a specific provision on joint liability. That provision, as revised in 2003, states:

 

When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole award:

 

(1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent;

 

(2) two or more persons who act in a common scheme or plan that results in injury; [or]

 

(3) a person who commits an intentional tort.

 

ADT argues that by mentioning intentional torts, this provision clearly implies that such torts can be considered as part of a comparative fault analysis.