Volume 12, Edition 10
[…] See, e.g., Bhd. of Maint. of Way Employees v. Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R., 270 F.3d 637, 638 (8th Cir.2001). However, the non-moving party must provide “more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1965 (2007). A plaintiff must state “a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 1974.

 

II. MINNESOTA’S WRONGFUL DEATH STATUTE

 

ADT first claims that all of the estate’s claims must be dismissed because they abated upon Lee’s death. Minnesota Statutes section 573.01 governs causes of action brought on behalf of deceased parties. That provision states:

 

A cause of action arising out of injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02. All other causes of action by one against another, whether arising in contract or not, survive to the personal representative of the former and against those of the latter.