Volume 12, Edition 10
[…] Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (Vernon 2006).

 

Further, under the TWCA, the employee of a subscriber is deemed to have waived his or her right of action at common law to recover damages for personal injuries sustained in the course and scope of employment unless the employee notifies the employer in writing that the employee waives coverage and retains all rights of action under common law. Id. § 406.034(a), (b). In this situation, “An employee who elects to retain the right of action … may bring a cause of action for damages for injuries sustained in the course and scope of the employment under common law or under a statute of this state.” Id. § 406.034(d). Such a cause of action is subject to “all defenses under common law and the statutes of this state.” Id.