Volume 12, Edition 10
[…] (2) the transportation is within the scope of, and furthers a primary business (other than transportation) of the person.

 

49 U.S.C. § 13505. The allegations in Plaintiffs’ Complaint (Compl ¶¶ 1, 8-17) and the agreement attached to Plaintiffs’ Complaint (Compl.Ex.A) suggest that Plaintiffs can prove facts to support a conclusion that All Saints’ and St. George’s primary business is transportation, and that they are therefore subject to the statutes and the Regulations.

 

Second, Defendants maintain that All Saints is exempt under the “corporate families” exemption of 49 U.S.C. § 13505(b) because it is a wholly owned subsidiary of St. George and it provides transportation services only for the benefit of its corporate parent, St. George. (Def. Br. 1, 3-4; Def. Reply 3, 5.) The corporate families exemption reads: “Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over transportation of property by motor vehicle for compensation provided by a person who is a member of a corporate family for other members of such corporate family.” 49 U.S.C. § 13505(b)(1). The allegations in Plaintiffs’ Complaint (Compl ¶¶ 1, 8-17) and the agreement attached to Plaintiffs’ Complaint (Compl.Ex.A) suggest that Plaintiffs can also prove facts to support a conclusion that All Saints provides transportation services to parties other than St.