Volume 12, Edition 10
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the agreements entered into between Plaintiffs and Defendants are “leases” under the agreements, with Plaintiffs being the “lessors” of equipment and services and Defendants being the “lessees.” Plaintiffs allege that the leases violate the Regulations because they fail to include required information, such as the amount of the lessors’ compensation, the duration of the lease, and information regarding “charge-backs,” i.e., the items that will be initially paid for by lessees but ultimately deducted from lessors’ compensation.

 

Under 49 U.S.C. § 14704, any person may “bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102 and 14103,” the sections under which the Regulations are promulgated. 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1).