Volume 12, Edition 10
[…] He contends, for instance, that instead of using the word “protection” in the description of UM coverage which we quoted above, the insurer should have used the phrase “damages for bodily injury” so that the document stated: “Uninsured Motorist Bodily Injury Coverage provides for the damages for bodily injury of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages * * * because of bodily injury * * *.” (Emphasis added.) We note that Old Republic’s explanation of UM coverage tracked the language of the Illinois statute requiring such coverage. Section 143a of the Insurance Code stated in relevant part:

 

“Uninsured and hit and run motor vehicle coverage. (1) No policy * * * shall be renewed, delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage is provided * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.” 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2002).

 

Pajic neglects to cite and we are unable to find any document or transcript in the record on appeal which indicates Pajic made this argument in the trial court.