Volume 12, Edition 10
[…] Defendant asserts that plaintiff’s claims are governed exclusively by the Carmack Amendment to the ICCTA, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, which provides the exclusive remedy for shippers or owners of goods lost or damaged in interstate commerce against motor carriers or freight forwarders. Because plaintiff has not pleaded a claim under the Carmack Amendment, defendant moves to dismiss all plaintiff’s claims for damages because they are preempted by the Carmack Amendment. Plaintiff disagrees, and states that under the Carmack Amendment’s motor carrier transportation exemptions section, 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(8)(B), the Carmack Amendment explicitly excludes motor transportation that “has been or will be transported by an air carrier or … by a foreign air carrier.” Because it is undisputed that this shipment was to include transport by a foreign air carrier to Japan, plaintiff argues this shipment is not covered by the Carmack Amendment and the Court should properly apply federal common law.

 

The Carmack Amendment imposes liability on motor carriers and freight forwarders that cause loss or injury to property. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). Under this section, defendant is subject to liability for any actual loss or injury to property it causes because it is a common motor carrier subject to jurisdiction of the Secretary of Transportation. Another statute, however, exempts from liability certain ground transportation of property also involving air transportation. See 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(8)(B). Section 13506(a)(8)(B) exempts from the Secretary of Transportation’s jurisdiction, “transportation of property (including baggage) by motor vehicle as part of a continuous movement which, prior or subsequent to such part of the continuous movement, has been or will be transported by an air carrier or … by a foreign air carrier .” 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(8)(B); see also Arkwright-Boston Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Great Western Airlines, Inc., 767 F.2d 425, 428 (8th Cir.1984).