Volume 17, Edition 7, cases
[…] Id. at 283–84. As to the former, the shipper was to pay Canadian customs charges under FedEx’s standard shipping agreement unless the shipper informed FedEx that the recipient would pay. Id. at 283. The plaintiff so informed FedEx, but FedEx charged customs fees anyway. Id. As to the latter, the plaintiff alleged that FedEx’s pricing agreement entitled it to certain discounts that FedEx did not apply. Id. at 284.

 

On these facts, the plaintiff alleged that FexEx violated Section 13708(b)’ s prohibition against presenting “false or misleading information on a document about the actual rate, charge, or allowance to any party to the transaction.” The U1IT4less court dismissed this claim, finding that “Section 13708 requires disclosure of (and prohibits false or misleading information associated with) off-bill discounts and the like…. [Accordingly, it] proscribe[s] presentation of a document (such as an invoice) indicating that a customer