Volume 17, Edition 7, cases
[…] Because the dispute centers around whether defendant delivered what it promised, the existence of an express contract bars an unjust enrichment claim.”). Plaintiffs have just not put forth any argument distinguishing this well-settled principle from those deviating cases where there was a question as to whether the contract at issue applied. (Plfs’ Resp., Dkt. # 19, at 18–19).FN5

 

Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Unjust Enrichment claim fails.

 

C. Plaintiffs’ Federal Claims

 

1. Plaintiffs’ 49 U.S.C. § 13708 Claim—Count III—Fails as a Matter of Law

 

*11 49 U.S.C. § 13708 sets forth UPS’s various billing and collection obligations as a motor carrier. In relevant part, it provides as follows:

 

(a) Disclosure. A motor carrier subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 shall disclose, when a document is presented or electronically transmitted for payment to the person responsible directly to the motor carrier for payment or agent of such responsible person, the actual rates, charges, or allowances for any transportation service and shall also disclose, at such time, whether and to whom any allowance or reduction in charges is made.

 

(b) False or misleading information. No person may cause a motor carrier to present false or misleading information on a document about the actual rate, charge, or allowance to any party to the transaction.

 

§ 13708(a-b). Plaintiffs allege that by charging customers for the first $100.00 for packages with a declared value in excess of $300.00 notwithstanding its representations in the Shipping Contract to the contrary, UPS violates both of these subsections. (Plfs’ Am.