Bits & Pieces
[…] 1.3 Seat Belt Use

*7 Ms. Dahlberg also argues that the district court abused its discretion by repeatedly allowing Defendants to “emphasize to the jury the fact that Mr. Dahlberg was not wearing a seat belt.” Appellant’s Br. at 60. She claims that the repeated seat-belt references violated New Mexico’s Safety Belt Use Act. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66–7–373(A) (West 2008) (“Failure to be secured … by a safety belt as required by the Safety Belt Use Act shall not in any instance constitute fault or negligence and shall not limit or apportion damages.”). We reject her argument for three reasons.

 

First, the district court hardly allowed Defendants to “emphasize” that Mr. Dahlberg was not wearing his seat belt. Defendants mentioned “seat belt” in the presence of the jury exactly one time, and the district court sustained Ms.