Volume 17, Edition 7, cases
[…] Then, where ‘the substance exceeds 10 pounds,’ the enhancement is imposed. No special intent or knowledge is required under the statute …. ( 210 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1193–1194, 259 Cal.Rptr. 282.)

 

*12 Meza, 38 Cal.App.4th at 1747–48, 45 Cal.Rptr.2d 844.

 

Under the state statutory scheme, the weight enhancement at issue “shall not be imposed unless the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense.” § 11370.4(a). The Legislature specifically provided for enhancements where a “person [has been] convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate [§§ ] 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 with respect to a substance containing … cocaine.” Id.