Court of Appeals of Tennessee.
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Public Policy
On appeal, Celadon first argues that the Agreement between Plaintiff and Chickasaw violates public policy necessitating vacation of the jury verdict. Specifically, Celadon contends that the Agreement misled the jury by obfuscating the parties’ true allegiances, that the Agreement misallocated peremptory challenges in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 22–3–104,FN4 that it disregarded the link between fault and liability, and that it compromised the integrity of the legal profession and the justice system.
FN4. Tennessee Code Annotated section 22–3–104 provides in part:
(a) Either party to a civil action may challenge four (4) jurors without assigning any cause. (b) In the event there is more than one (1) party plaintiff or more than one (1) party defendant in a civil action, four (4) additional challenges shall be allowed to such side or sides of the case; and the trial court shall, in its discretion, divide the aggregate number of challenges between the parties on the same side, which shall not exceed eight (8) challenges to the side, regardless of the number of parties. Even when two (2) or more cases are consolidated for trial purposes, the total challenges shall be eight (8), as provided in this subsection (b).
Here, fourteen jurors were seated. Plaintiff was given six peremptory challenges and Celadon and Chickasaw received four challenges each. Twelve total challenges were made.
Plaintiff rejects Celadon’s contention that the Agreement violates public policy.