Volume 17, Edition 8 cases
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 636.

 

Discussion

Like a handful of other states, New York allows a vehicle’s owner to be held vicariously liable for accidents involving the owner’s vehicle, even when the owner was not personally operating the vehicle at the time of the accident. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 388. As is discussed later in this opinion, Congress, in response to the effect of such vicarious liability statutes on the rental car industry, inserted what is colloquially referred to as the Graves Amendment into the 2005 Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act. See 49 U.S.C. § 30106.FN2

 

FN2. A number of courts in this Circuit have held that the Graves Amendment preempts New York’s vicarious liability statute when the vehicle in question was leased or rented by a company “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles.” Id. § 30106(a)(2). See, e.g., Green v. Toyota Motor Creditcorp, 605 F.Supp.2d 430, 433–34 (E.D.N.Y.2009); Pacho v. Enterprise Rent–A–Car Co., 572 F.Supp.2d 341, 350 (S.D.N.Y.2008).