Volume 17, Edition 8 cases
[…] Defendant Jupiter was operating a vehicle that exceeded the maximum permissible height of a vehicle under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 385(2). Accordingly, Defendant Jupiter was negligent as a matter of law and is liable to Plaintiffs for any foreseeable damages proximately caused by his actions. Anastasio & Sons is also liable to Plaintiffs, as the owner of the vehicle operated by Mr. Jupiter. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 388 (McKinney 2014) (“Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”).

 

Defendants raise two arguments in opposition to Plaintiffs’ motion. First, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ motion is premature pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(d).