Volume 17, Edition 8 cases
[…] ( Id. at p. 227.) Likewise here.

 

*10 Hills asserts that he exercised exceptional, not merely reasonable, diligence in conducting discovery to identify the unknown defendants. We read the record differently.

 

To begin with, while a plaintiff’s diligence may be a factor for other reasons under section 583.240, subdivision (d), diligence in discovering relevant facts is no longer an excuse for belated service of summons. (See Bishop v. Silva (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1317, 1322; Dale v. ITT Life Ins. Corp. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 495, 501–502.) Indeed, section 583.240, subdivision (d) explicitly provides that “[f]ailure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this subdivision.”

 

But even assuming diligence is a factor, Hills does not demonstrate it. Reading the record as favorably as possible to Hills, after the complaint was filed in August 2008, the Dunnion firm attended the December 2008 case management conference.