Volume 17, Edition 8 cases
[…] (§ 583.210, subd. (a).)

 

Section 583.250 provides:

 

“(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:

 

“(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.

 

“(2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.

 

“(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

 

Section 583.240 provides, however, that “[i]n computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed,” going on to list four conditions.