Volume 17, Edition 8 cases
[…] But while Damjanovic may be distinguishable in that regard, we nonetheless find it instructive in assessing whether a partial stay against the known defendant may be considered to have “affected service” to other defendants, known or unknown, to which the stay does not apply. Based on Damjanovic ‘s reasoning, and the need to preserve evidence, we conclude it cannot.

 

Our conclusion is supported by the fact that section 583.240 provides three other conditions available to toll the time required for service, most significantly, section 583.240, subdivision (d), which tolls time when “[s]ervice, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.” (§ 583.240, subd. (d).) Subdivision (d) therefore operates as a catch-all to toll time “for any other reason,” and could, if factually applicable, apply to a situation where a stay against the only known defendant might affect service to unknown defendants.

 

The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion In Concluding That Service Was Not Impossible, Impracticable, or Futile Due to Causes Beyond Hills’s Control

In computing the time within which service of summons must be made, section 583.240, subdivision (d) excludes time during which “[s]ervice, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.” The second sentence of the provision provides, however, that “[f]ailure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this subdivision.”

 

Hills contends that section 583.240, subdivision (d) applied, since the stay as to Mervyn’s made it impossible, impracticable, or futile to serve the Doe defendants within the required three-year period.