Volume 17, Edition 8 cases
[…] That section expressly provides that ‘failure to discover relevant facts or evidence’ is NOT a cause beyond Plaintiff’s control for the purpose of that section. The Court also observes that Plaintiff makes no showing of any attempt to discover the identity of the Doe defendants apart from seeking discovery or other information directly from Mervyn’s (which was not required to provide any such discovery due to its bankruptcy stay.).”

 

Following notice of entry of the orders, Hills filed a timely appeal.

 

DISCUSSION

The Statutes, Their Application, and Some General Principles

Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.210, subd. (a).)

 

Section 583.250 provides:

 

“(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:

 

“(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.