Volume 17, Edition 8 cases
[…] Dkt. No. 56 ¶¶ 6, 22. Finally, Wallace was an employee of Millis “and has never been an employee of Great River.” Dkt. No. 47 ¶ 8; Dkt. No. 56 ¶ 17. For the convenience of the reader, the relevant Defendants’ relationships can be represented graphically as follows:

 

The Court referred the case to the Hon. H. Kenneth Schroeder, Jr. for all pre-trial matters. See Dkt. No. 13. The Plaintiff and Great River each filed motions for summary judgment, Dkt. Nos. 45 & 48, on the question of whether Great River is shielded  [*6] from vicarious liability by the so-called Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

 

(a) In general.–An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if–

 

(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and

(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).