Bits & Pieces
[…] It is undisputed that plaintiff’s vehicle was parked at the time of plaintiff’s injuries. Therefore, to determine whether plaintiff was entitled to no-fault personal protection benefits as a matter of law pursuant to MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL 500.3106(1), we first look to whether plaintiff’s injury meets one of the requirements of MCL 500.3106(1). Plaintiff did not argue that MCL 500.3106(1)(a) was applicable in this case. Accordingly, this issue hinges on the applicability of MCL 500.3106(1)(b) and MCL 500.3106(1)(c) to plaintiff’s injuries.

 

MCL 500.3106(1)(b) requires plaintiff to show that “the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used.” Our Supreme Court has stated, “MCL 500.3106(1)(b) centers on the distinction between ‘equipment’ and ‘the vehicle.’ “ Frazier, 490 Mich. at 384–385. The Court defined “equipment” as “the articles, implements, etc., used or needed for a specific purpose or activity.”