Bits & Pieces
[…] MCL 500.3105 of the No–Fault Act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. “sets forth the parameters of personal protection insurance coverage.” Frazier v. Allstate Ins Co, 490 Mich. 381, 384; 808 NW2d 450 (2011). MCL 500.3105(1) provides:

 

Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

 

*2 MCL 500.3106 “explains when such liability attaches in the case of a parked vehicle.” Frazier, 490 Mich. at 384. MCL 500.3106(1) provides:

Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

 

(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.

 

(b) … the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.

 

(c) … the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. [MCL 500.3106(1).]

 

In Frazier, our Supreme Court discussed the relationship between MCL 500.3105 and MCL 500.3106. The Court stated:

MCL 500.3106 expressly delineates when “accidental bodily injury aris[es] out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle” if the vehicle is parked.