Bits & Pieces
[…] Further, the latch and strap are physically part of the sliding rear door, and vehicle doors are considered constituent parts. See Frazier, 490 Mich. at 386. Therefore, the trial court erred when it granted plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCL 500.3106(1)(b). We further hold that summary disposition in favor of defendants is appropriate on this issue because, in viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to plaintiff, there is no genuine question of fact whether the latch and strap constituted permanently mounted equipment.

 

*4 MCL 500.3106(1)(c) is another potential avenue for a plaintiff to demonstrate eligibility for benefits in the context of a parked vehicle. Pursuant to MCL 500.3106(1)(c), plaintiff must show that “the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.” FN3 Plaintiff asserts that she was entering into the vehicle at the time of her injury.