Volume 17, Edition 9 cases
[…] Satterfield v. Erie Ins. Property and Cas., 479, 618 S.E.2d 483, 487 (quoting Syl pt. 10, Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co. v. McMahon & Sons, Inc., 356 S.E.2d 488 (1987), overruled on other grounds by Potesta v. U.S. Fidelity & Guard. Co., 504 S.E.2d 135 (1998)).

 

III. DISCUSSION

Canal notes that West Virginia Code § 33-6-31 requires that an insurance policy include coverage for anyone “responsible for the use of or using the motor vehicle with the consent, express or implied, of his or her employer.” (Document 14 at 3) (emphasis omitted.)