Volume 17, Edition 9 cases
[…] Dupont [*19]  was terminated or suspended when he last took the vehicle for a personal reason without permission. While it is true that he possessed keys to the van, there is no genuine issue of material fact that Mr. Dupont ever had any permission, express or implied, to use the van for personal reasons.10

 

10   The Court observes that Mr. Foley’s arguments pursuant to W.Va. Code §§ 24A-5-5(g), 17D-4-12(b), and 33-6-31(a) fail for the same reasons. Both W. Va. Code §§ 17D-4-12(b) and 33-6-31(a) couch their applicability on important qualifying language. Specifically, W.Va. Code § 17D-4-12(b) requires that use of the vehicle was with the “express of implied permission of such named insured . . .”. W.Va. Code § 17D-4-12(b)(2). Further, § 33-6-31(a) stipulates that the use of the vehicle must be “with the consent, express or implied, of the named insured or his or her spouse . . .”. W.Va. Code § 33-6-31(a). Here, as mentioned, supra, Mr. Dupont did not have the express or implied consent or permission of Williams Transport to operate the van that day or for any personal reason. The Court further notes that the requirements of W. Va.