Volume 17, Edition 10 Cases
[…] PRIOR RULINGS IN THIS CASE

Interpretation of C.R.S. §§ 10–3–1115 and 10–3–1116.

Early in the case defendant Hartford filed a motion for a determination of law under Rule 56(a) as to whether plaintiffs were “first-party claimants” under C.R.S. §§ 10–3–1115 and –1116. Section 10–3–1115(a) prohibits an insurer from unreasonably delaying or denying payment of a claim for benefits that the insurer owes “to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” Section 10–3–1116(1) provides that a first-party claimant whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action to recover “reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.”

 

Hartford argued, and I agree, that Colorado courts have historically viewed liability insurance as “third-party” insurance, because it provides (subject to the policy’s terms) a defense and indemnification against claims against the insured brought by third parties.