Bits & Pieces
[…] Pyramid Transportation, Inc. v. Greatwide Dallas Mavis, LLC, Civ. A. No. 3:12–CV–0149–D, 2013 WL 840664, at *4 (N.D.Tex. Mar.7, 2013) (“Only those ‘entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading’ can sue under the Carmack Amendment” and the court could sua sponte raise the issue of whether transportation broker Pyramid can recover because “the limits of prudential standing ‘require[ ] that a plaintiff must assert its own legal rights and interests, and [not] rest its claim to relief on the legal rights or interests of third parties.’ ”)

 

FN3. The Interstate Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2), defines “broker” as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling providing, or arranging for, transportation by a motor carrier for compensation.”

 

*3 Federal and state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over Carmack Amendment claims. Mayflower Transit, LLC v. Troutt, 332 F.Supp.2d 971, 976 (W.D.Tex.2004), citing 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d), and Hoskins v.