Volume 17, Edition 11, cases
[…] Id.

 

In the Puckrein case, by contrast, “the very job” that BFI–NY hired ATI to do “was to haul waste and recyclables across state lines.” Unlike in Mavrikidis, “transportation was not peripheral to” the BFI–NY contract, but rather, “it was the contract.” Id. The court stated that, under New Jersey law, “the hauler’s basic competency included, at a minimum, a valid driver’s license, a valid registration certificate, and a valid liability insurance identification card,” and “[w]ithout those, the hauler has no right to be on the road at all.” Id. See N.J.STAT.ANN. § 39:3–29 (West 2006) (“The driver’s license, the registration certificate of a motor vehicle and an insurance identification card shall be in the possession of the driver or operator at all times when he is in charge of a motor vehicle on the highways of this State.”); N.J.STAT.ANN. § 39:6B–1 (West 2003) (“Every owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage.”).