Volume 17, Edition 12 cases
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 7–8). Following the accident, Merida brought a negligence action in state court against Chance, Maronda, AC & L, and All Trucking. (Id., ¶ 6). Maronda, through its lawyer Steven M. Brady (1) filed an answer and affirmative defenses to Merida’s complaint, (2) informed its insurance carrier, Defendant Progressive Express Insurance Company about the lawsuit, (3) asked Progressive to provide a defense, and (4) asked Progressive to provide all of the disclosures required by § 627.4137 Florida Statutes.FN1 (Id., ¶¶ 11–13).

 

FN1. The statute provides:

 

(1) Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer’s claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:

 

(a) The name of the insurer.

 

(b) The name of each insured.

 

(c) The limits of the liability coverage.

 

(d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement.

 

(e) A copy of the policy.

 

In addition, the insured, or her or his insurance agent, upon written request of the claimant or the claimant’s attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and shall forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers. The insurer shall then supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of such request.

 

(2) The statement required by subsection (1) shall be amended immediately upon discovery of facts calling for an amendment to such statement.

 

(3) Any request made to a self-insured corporation pursuant to this section shall be sent by certified mail to the registered agent of the disclosing entity.

 

Progressive directed a staff attorney member of its in-house law firm to appear and defend all four defendants.FN2 (Id. ¶ 14).