United States District Court,
[…] Chastain v. N.S.S. Acquisition Corp., No. 08–CV–81260, 2010 WL 5463859, at *2 (S.D.Fla. Dec.29, 2012) (citing Hubbel v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 758 So.2d 94, 101 n. 10 (Fla.2000)). Because Judge Bloom granted Defendant’s motion to dismiss, Defendant is the prevailing party in the instant case. See, e.g., Howard v. Augusta–Richmond Cnty., Ga., Comm’n, No. CV 114–097, 2014 WL 5827144, at *3 (S.D.Ga. Nov.10, 2014) (“Defendants’ motion to dismiss was granted, and the Plaintiffs’ claims dismissed. Thus, it is clear that Defendants are ‘prevailing parties.’ ”).
FN3. Specifically, § 501.2105(1) provides that: “In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, … the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.”
In exercising discretion to award fees and costs under FDUTPA, courts consider various factors, including:
(1) the scope and history of the litigation;
(2) the ability of the opposing party to satisfy an award of fees;