Volume 17, Edition 12 cases
[…] (See People v. Ramos (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1133, 1175; Horn v. General Motors Corp. (1976) 17 Cal.3d 359, 371.) On review of a trial court’s ruling that excluded an expert’s opinion, the appellate court examines whether any abuse of discretion is apparent. ( Dickison v. Howen (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1471, 1476; Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950.) In general, “discretion is always delimited by the statutes governing the particular issue.” ( Zellerino v. Brown (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1097, 1107.)

 

*15 Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides in relevant part: “[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.” (Italics added.) If a party fails to designate an expert witness under the above provisions, the expert’s testimony may be excluded where (1) the other party objects, and (2) the failure to list the expert was unreasonable.