Volume 18, Edition 3 Cases
[…] The accident in this case occurred on November 3, 2005, and the claim was filed on February 1, 2011, which falls well outside the three-year limitations period. Therefore, in this case, the burden is on plaintiff to demonstrate a question of fact sufficient to remove the case from operation of the three-year limitations period.

 

*2 MCL 600.5827 states in pertinent part that, “except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues … at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”1 However, MCL 600.5851(1) provides that, “if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed … [to] bring