Volume 18, Edition 3 Cases
[…] SSC Assoc. Ltd. Partnership v. Gen. Ret. Sys. of City of Detroit, 192 Mich.App. 360, 364, 480 N.W.2d 275 (1991). When a cause of action is prima facie barred by the statute of limitations, the burden of proof is upon the party seeking to enforce the cause of action to show facts taking the case out of the operation of the statute of limitations. Warren Consolidated Schools v. W R Grace & Co., 205 Mich.App. 580, 583, 518 N.W.2d 508 (1994).

 

It is uncontested that plaintiff’s claim is governed by MCL 600.5805(10), which states that, “except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.” The accident in this case occurred on November 3, 2005, and the claim was filed on February 1, 2011, which falls well outside the three-year limitations period.