Volume 18, Edition 3 Cases
[…] Plaintiff’s later possible insanity following the time the claim accrued does not affect the statute of limitations. In order for plaintiff to successfully invoke the insanity tolling provision, he was required to demonstrate that he was insane at the time the alleged claim accrued. MCL 600.5851(3). Plaintiff fails to carry this burden and the trial court thus did not err in granting summary disposition in favor of defendants Jeffrey Louis Ridley and Ridley–Mitchell Trucking, LLC.

 

Affirmed.

 

 

 

Footnotes

 

1

 

Plaintiff’s claim is not covered by the exceptions mentioned in MCL 600.5827. Therefore, plaintiff’s claim “accrue[d] at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done,” or the date of the accident-November 3, 2005. Unless the statute was tolled, the limitations period ended in November 2008.

 

 

Zoila C. McBEAN, Plaintiff, v. NTN TRUCKING, LLC, and Avram Vasilyevich Zhiryada, Defendants.

Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.