Volume 18, Edition 5, cases
[…] According to plaintiff, the circuit court had no discretion to deny his motion because the court had not yet ruled on any substantive motions. Plaintiff acknowledges that he filed two motions for default judgment prior to filing his motion for substitution of judge. Plaintiff insists, however, that subsection 2–1001(a)(2)(iii) of the Code allows a substitution of judge because defendants had not yet appeared when he filed his default motions.

 

¶ 34 Section 2–1001(a)(2) of the Code allows a litigant one substitution of judge without cause as of right “if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented as has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(2)(i),(ii) (West 2012). Where a motion under section 2–1001(a)(2) of the Code is properly raised, the circuit court does not have any discretion to deny it. Kic v.