Volume 18, Edition 5, cases
[…] We hold that based on the record before us, we must affirm the circuit court’s finding that it made substantive rulings prior to plaintiff’s filing of his motion for substitution of judge pursuant to section 2–1001(a)(2) of the Code.

 

¶ 37 Plaintiff next contends he timely filed his motion for substitution of judge pursuant to section 2–1001(a)(2) of the Code because defendants had not filed an appearance when he filed his motions for default judgment. He argues the language of subsection (a)(2)(iii) of section 2–1001 of the Code supports his position. 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(2)(iii) (West 2012). Section 2–1001(a)(2)(iii) of the Code, provides, in relevant part:

 

“if any party has not yet entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party’s appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(2)(iii) (West 2012).

 

Based on the plain language of subsection (a)(2)(iii) of section 2–1001 of the Code, we find it applies to parties who had not yet appeared in the matter.