Volume 18, Edition 5, cases
[…] Gibson also alleged that the shipping terms were not “clear and conspicuous and intelligible,” and he did not knowingly agree to any waiver of liability in regard to “Prohibited Items.” Gibson asserted standing under 49 United States Code section 13102(18) as a “shipper” because “this Plaintiff is the lawful assignee based upon the seller[‘]s receipt and order.” FN4

 

FN4. “The term ‘individual shipper’ means any person who—[¶] (A) is the shipper, consignor, or consignee of a household goods shipment; [¶] (B) is identified as the shipper, consignor, or consignee on the face of the bill of lading; [¶] (C) owns the goods being transported; and [¶] (D) pays his or her own tariff transportation charges.” (49 U.S.C.A. § 13102(13).)

 

UPS filed a demurrer on the same grounds it had demurred to the first amended complaint. It noted that Gibson had, contrary to the trial court’s directions, added new causes of action, including a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress.