Volume 18, Edition 5, cases
[…] FN2. Gregory claims that Saldana’s personal appearances at the debtor’s examinations “waiv[ed] any alleged defect in connection with the service of summons, complaint and/or default judgment documents making a general appearance in the action.” Gregory does not explain how these involuntary appearances at debtor’s examinations are the same as general appearances in the underlying action. Section 1014 defines what constitutes a defendant’s “appear[ance] in an action” and explains it is “when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer …, moves for reclassification …, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.” This definition does not include the involuntary appearances at debtor’s examinations that Saldana made here.