Bits & Pieces
[…] Ex parte East Alabama Med. Ctr., 109 So.3d 1114, 1117–18 (Ala.2012) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we grant Quality Carriers’ and Orcutt’s motion to strike Exhibits 2–11 to Speer’s response and Exhibits 10–12 to Woods’s response, and we will not consider those exhibits or any arguments based on those exhibits.

 

[7] [8] [9] [10] Section 6–3–21.1, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”

*4 (Emphasis added.)

“Historically, the plaintiff has had the initial choice of venue under the system established by the legislature for determining venue.