Bits & Pieces
[…] Accordingly, we grant the petition for the writ of mandamus and direct the trial court, in the interest of justice, to enter an order transferring the case from the Dallas Circuit Court to the Autauga Circuit Court.2

 

MOTION TO STRIKE GRANTED; PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

 

STUART, BOLIN, PARKER, SHAW, MAIN, and BRYAN, JJ., concur.

MOORE, C.J., dissents.

 

 

Footnotes

 

1

 

With regard to venue of actions against individuals, § 6–3–2, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals:

“….

“(3) All other personal actions [than for the recovery of land or on contracts], if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred.”

With regard to venue of actions against foreign and domestic corporations, § 6–3–7, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) All Civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties: