Bits & Pieces
[…] Footnotes

 

1

 

With regard to venue of actions against individuals, § 6–3–2, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals:

“….

“(3) All other personal actions [than for the recovery of land or on contracts], if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred.”

With regard to venue of actions against foreign and domestic corporations, § 6–3–7, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) All Civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:

“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or

“(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or

“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff’s residence; or

“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”

Rule 82(c), Ala. R. Civ. P., provides, in pertinent part:

“Where several claims or parties have been joined, the suit may be brought in any county in which any one of the claims could properly have been brought.”

 

2